Privacy Policy for California Residents (CCPA)

Last Update: December 20 2019

This Privacy Policy is intended to California residents. This Policy is adopted to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (”CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.

1. Information we collect

Our web application collects Personal Information, further defined in Section 1 of the Privacy Policy. For purposes of this Policy and as mentioned under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(o)(1), Personal Information is considered to be: “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. ”

Our web application has collected the following categories of Personal Information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
(A) Identifiers A real name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers. Yes
(B) Any categories of Personal Information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80. A name. Yes
(C) Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. Race, color, sex, religion No
(D) Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. No
(E) Biometric information. Fingerprints No
(F) Internet or other electronic network activity information Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with our Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. Yes
(G) Geolocation data. City and country Yes
(H) Sensory data Audio, video recording. Yes for specific users and upon consent
(I) Professional or employment-related information. Professional background, job history No
(J) Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99). Report card No
(K) Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision Customer profiling reflecting his preferences. No

Information sources

Unito obtains the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from the services you purchase with us.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our website.

2. Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for business purposes set in section 2 of this Privacy Policy and the following as well :

  • To detect security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • To debug or identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  • To undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality of the service provided.

3. Sales of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal Information.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to service providers, data aggregators, and other third parties, as mentioned in the section 3 of Unito privacy policy.

At any time, you can exercise your right to access, modify or request to delete your personal

In the last twelve (12) months, Unito has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information :

Category Sharing
(A) Identifiers Yes
(B) Any categories of Personal Information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80. Yes
(C) Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. No
(D) Commercial information No
(E) Biometric information. No
(F) Internet or other electronic network activity information Yes
(G) Geolocation data. Yes
(H) Sensory data No
(I) Professional or employment-related information. No
(J) Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99). No
(K) Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision Yes

5. Californian consumer rights

Access, modification and deletion rights

On written request and subject to proof of identity, you can request to access your Personal Information that we hold, used or communicated and ask that any necessary corrections or deletions be made, where applicable, as authorized or required by CCPA.

Besides, in order to make sure that the Personal Information we maintain about you is accurate and up to date, please inform us immediately of any change in your Personal Information by email.

Response Timing and Format

Any customer request will be replied in a 45 days time frame. If we need additional time to get back to you, we will inform you by email and will indicate the specific amount of time we need to address your request.

Children’s Privacy

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 16 years of age, then please do not use or access the Service at any time or in any manner. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected on the Service from persons under 16 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 16 years of age has provided Personal Information, then you may alert us as set forth in the “Contact Us” section and request that we delete that child’s Personal Information from our systems.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of the rights mentioned above or any others rights granted to you by CCPA, including :

  • Denying you our services;
  • Providing you a different level of service;
  • Suggesting or charging you a different price or rate for our services.

6. Update

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the Policy, we will make it available through the Service, and indicate the date of the latest revision, and will comply with applicable law. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Policy.

7. Contact us

As Residents of the State of California, If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or your Personal Information, to make an access or correction request, to exercise any applicable rights, you can send an email to our Privacy Officer (or Data Protection Officer). ached by email using the following contact information:

 
Privacy Officer
Unito Inc.
[email protected]

For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request